The Summit Board of Trustees (2018-2019)

Allison (Hiltz) Kropp '93, Chair
Annie Bergeron
Sheryl Black
Julie Bristow
Matt Carcieri
Susan Castellini
Melanie Chavez
Rev. John R. Civille
Kim David
Robert "Bing" Hinton Jr.
Ron Joseph BMS '81
Lama Khoury
Scott Kohlhepp
Josh Lorentz
Tim Mathile
Drew Myers
Ty Nelson
Tom Neyer
Joelle Ragland
Kevin Riley
Andy Ritch
Keke Sansalone
Mirja Zeilstra


Independent Schools: Schools like The Summit, which answer to an independent board of trustees, have the freedom to determine their own mission and design the programs that best serve students. Read this Q&A on independent schools.

Committees

The Board usually meets as a whole in August, October, December, January, March and May. 
Buildings and Grounds: Responsible to develop the master plan of the school's buildings and grounds with the staff and outside consultants. Reports to the board periodically on major plant and campus issues and whenever necessary provides board oversight of major building projects.
Business Affairs: Responsible for financial operations, personnel policies and day-to-day planning for improvements of buildings and grounds; provides policies and oversees investment performance.
Committee on Trustees: Selects and nominates candidates for the board, nominates board officers and conducts a yearly board evaluation.
Coordinating Committee: Conducts annual review of Head of School and oversees Head of School succession. Recommends committee chair succession to Committee on Trustees. Coordinates committee work and oversees progress on the Strategic Plan.
Development Committee: Provides policies, plans and oversight of the school's programs for marketing, fundraising, annual, capital and endowment funds and general relations with alumni, parents, friends and the public.
Enrollment Management/Marketing Committee: Provides policies, plans and oversight of the school's programs for enrollment management and marketing strategies.

Former Trustees

Phyllis M. Adams
Joe Albers SBS ’54 +
C. Bert Amann SBS '45
Rev. Msgr. Robert A. Amann +
William J. Baechtold
Sr. Mary Ann Barnhorn SNDdeN
Mike Bergeron
M. Elaine Billmire
Mark J. Bodnar
Marc Bohlke +
Sr. Elizabeth M. Bowyer SNDdeN
Joe Brinkmeyer
Mary Foss Brinkmeyer '67
James J. Brockhoff +
Mark E. Burke
Willie F. Carden
Robert S. Castellini BMS '82
Robert H. Castellini
Susan Castellini
Michael J. Chasnoff
Gyasi Chisley
Rev. John R. Civille
Rev. William F. Cleves
Jean Clipson +
Robert E. Coletti
Neil Comber
Bob Conway
Todd L. Cooper
David H. Crowl
Chip Crowther
Thomas A. Cruz
Sr. Kimberly Dalgarn SNDdeN
Kimberly L. David
Scott B. David
Claude Davis
Richard K. Davis
Roger W. Dean
Victoria C. Delamerced
Sr. Carol Diemunsch, SNDdeN +
David B. Dillon
Evelyn M. Disher
Renee' B. Dunn
Gregory W. Edwards
Albert C. Eiselein +
Edward R. Elicker
James E. Evans
Mary J. Farmer
Sr. Marla Feldman SNDdeN +
Cynthia M. Fitton
Sr. Rose Ann Fleming ’50, SNDdeN
Sr. Claire Foley, SNDdeN

Louis G. Freeman SBS '50
Sharon W. Frisbie '69
Therese D. Fullen
Louis D. George
Karl Gieseke
Sr. Nancy Gnau, SNDdeN +
John M. Griffin
Thomas D. Grote SBS '69 +
Paula N. Grulee
Barbara Haas  +
Ocie L. Hammond, Jr. +
Kathryn (Stahl) Harsh '84
Karen A. Hatcher
E. Channing Headley
Brian E. Heekin SBS '57
Thomas D. Heekin SBS '51
Kenneth Hehman
Robert S. Heidt
David F. Herche
Ellen W. Hiltz
Francie S. Hiltz
Charles Hinckley +
Sr. Joyce Hoben, SNDdN
Mike Holmes
Walter E. Homan SBS '66
Eleanor B. Irwin
Elizabeth A. Jantsch
Jerome Jenkins +
Gary D. Johns
George R. Joseph BMS '78
Richard Joseph, Sr. BMS '79
Sr. Mary Ann Jurka, SNDdeN +
Eric H. Kearney BMS '77
Jerome H. Kearns
Priya Klocek
Julie Klosterman
Kenneth F. Klosterman '80
Ralph W. Kohlhoff +
John F. Koons +
Lawrence H. Kyte SBS '52
Catherine Laden
John K. Landry
Sr. Imelda Laub, SNDdeN +
Marian B. Leibold
Teri List-Stoll
Stevie Luebbers
Brian D. MacConnell SBS '71
Cynthia W. MacConnell
William L. Mallory
Lynn Marmer
Peg Mathile
Tim Mathile

Sr. Kristin M. Matthes, SNDdeN
John J. McLaughlin
Lisa Wintersheimer Michel
Tim Michel
Sr. Frances Joan Miller, SNDdeN +
Thomas E. Mischell
Robert L. Mitchusson
Tracy T. Moore '02
Kate Nelson
Valerie L. Newell
Surita (Schott) Newman '62
Jean Pauly
Mary Beth Price
Rev. Gail A. Poynter +
H. Nicholas Ragland SBS '58
Martha H. Ragland
Sr. Jo Ann Recker, SNDdeN
Mark Reuter
Gabrielle (Bouscaren) Reynolds '66  +
Mercer Reynolds
Bruce M. Rippe '76
Samuel Ross
William R. Ryan +
E. Robert Schaeffer
Raymond E. Schilderink SBS '64
Elizabeth (Grogan) Schmidt '75
Philip V. Schneider
Rev. Philip O. Seher
P. Stuart Seltman ‘86
Pete Settle
Michael Stagnaro BMS '87
James E. Stahl
Rev. Edward Slater
Donald R. Stautberg +
Eric Steinman
John W. Steinman
Lynn Sundermann +
Richard H. Sutphin Sr. +
Cenona Taveras
Louis F. Terhar
Sr. Francis Marie Thrailkill, SNDdeN
George E. Thurner BMS '77
Suzanne Tosolini
Christopher D. Vollmer SBS '66
Tonya C. Warren
Nadine (Makstell) Whitsett ‘74
Helen (DeCourcy) Williams '38 +
Thomas L. Williams SBS '71
Richard V. Wilson
James J. Wimberg +
David Wiser

+Deceased